If you work in tech on the Eastside, the three cities you're almost certainly comparing are Bellevue, Kirkland and Redmond — and this year they moved in three different directions.
Redmond's median sale price rose 3.3% to $1,343,450. Kirkland's fell 4.1% to $1,290,000. Bellevue's fell 1.4% to $1,499,286. That's a reversal from where this market sat a year ago, and it means Redmond is now the more expensive of the two mid-tier cities — something that was not true in 2025.
Here's what each actually costs at today's rate, and what income supports it.
The monthly cost in each city
All figures assume 20% down, a 30-year fixed at 7.40% (the Freddie Mac average as of October 8, 2026), King County property tax at roughly 0.85%, and standard homeowner's insurance. "Income needed" is what supports the payment at 28% of gross.
| City | Median price | Total monthly | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue | $1,499,286 | ~$9,560 | ~$410,000 |
| Redmond | $1,343,450 | ~$8,580 | ~$368,000 |
| Kirkland | $1,290,000 | ~$8,240 | ~$353,000 |
The 20% down payment at each median: Bellevue $299,857, Redmond $268,690, Kirkland $258,000.
The spread between Bellevue and Kirkland is roughly $1,320 a month and $57,000 a year in required income. That is the entire premium for the Bellevue address at the median, and it's the number worth deciding deliberately rather than by default.
How each market is behaving
Price is only half the picture. How a market moves tells you what kind of negotiation you're walking into.
| City | Year-over-year | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue | −1.4% | 24 (up 6) | 97.2% |
| Kirkland | −4.1% | 22 (up 6) | 97.8% |
| Redmond | +3.3% | 23 (up 8) | 97.6% |
All three slowed. All three are now selling below asking. The difference is direction: Redmond held its value while the other two gave ground, and Kirkland gave the most.
What that likely reflects: Redmond's buyer pool is the most concentrated around a single large employer with a physical campus, and the return-to-office pattern has kept demand anchored there. Kirkland's appeal is more lifestyle-driven and less employer-anchored, which makes it more rate-sensitive.
If you're buying, Kirkland is currently where the negotiating room is. If you're selling in Redmond, you held up better than your neighbors did.
Rent as the alternative
Worth running honestly, because at 7.40% the gap is wide.
Bellevue rents average $2,786 overall — about $2,065 for a studio, $2,554 for a one-bedroom and $3,215 for a two-bedroom, essentially flat year over year.
Against a Bellevue median purchase at roughly $9,560 a month, renting a two-bedroom costs about $6,345 less per month. Even accounting for principal paydown and the possibility of appreciation, that gap is substantial at current rates — and with Bellevue's median down 1.4%, the appreciation half of the ownership case isn't currently carrying its weight.
This doesn't mean don't buy. It means the case for buying right now rests on how long you plan to stay and how much you value control over the place you live, not on short-term financial advantage.
What the comparison usually misses
The commute is not symmetrical. Living in Redmond and working in Redmond is a different life than living in Kirkland and driving 520 at 8 a.m. Drive your actual route at your actual hour before you decide — the off-peak number is not the number you'll live with.
RSU-heavy compensation complicates qualifying. W-2 base underwrites straightforwardly; equity compensation generally requires a two-year history and evidence of continuation, and lenders treat it conservatively. If a large share of your package is stock, talk to a lender before you start touring. The answer changes your budget materially.
Concentration risk is real here. Your income, your equity compensation and your home value may all be exposed to the same industry and sometimes the same employer. That's a legitimate reason to buy less house than you qualify for, and it's a consideration most buyers in this market don't name out loud.
Washington has no state income tax, which materially changes the comparison if you're relocating from California, New York or Oregon. A $350,000 salary in Seattle keeps roughly $30,000–$35,000 more per year than the same salary in the Bay Area. That advantage holds below $1 million in household wage income — the 2026 high-earner surcharge applies above that threshold and is scheduled to take effect for the 2028 tax year, with legal challenges pending.
Which city fits which situation
Redmond suits buyers whose work is physically in Redmond, who want newer construction, and who prioritize minimizing commute over urban amenity. It held value best this year, which cuts both ways — less negotiating room, but more stability.
Kirkland suits buyers who want walkability, waterfront proximity and a genuine downtown, and who can absorb a slightly longer commute to Redmond or Seattle. At −4.1% it's currently the most negotiable of the three.
Bellevue suits buyers for whom the school district is a hard requirement, who want urban density with suburban surroundings, or whose work is in downtown Bellevue itself. You're paying roughly $57,000 a year in required income over Kirkland for that.
Worth also looking at: Bothell and Sammamish both offer meaningfully lower entry points with strong school districts and workable Eastside commutes. Buyers who find all three of these cities out of reach often land well in one of them.
Frequently asked questions
Which is more expensive, Kirkland or Redmond? Redmond, as of late 2026 — $1,343,450 against Kirkland's $1,290,000. That's a reversal from a year ago, driven by Redmond rising 3.3% while Kirkland fell 4.1%.
What income do I need to buy in Redmond? Roughly $368,000 in household income at the median, assuming 20% down at 7.40% and housing costs at 28% of gross. Less if you buy below the median, more if you carry other debt.
Is it cheaper to live in Kirkland or Bellevue? Kirkland, by roughly $1,320 a month at the median — about $57,000 a year in required income. Kirkland's median is $209,000 lower than Bellevue's.
Do lenders count RSUs when I apply for a mortgage? Usually, but conservatively. Most want a two-year history and evidence the income continues. If equity is a large share of your compensation, get a lender's read before you start looking — it often changes the budget significantly.
Should I rent or buy on the Eastside right now? At 7.40%, renting is substantially cheaper month to month — a Bellevue two-bedroom averages $3,215 against roughly $9,560 to own at the median. Buying makes more sense the longer you plan to stay, and the case is weaker than usual right now because prices aren't rising in two of these three cities.
We'll run your actual numbers across all three
Medians are a starting point. Your real comparison depends on your price band, your commute, your compensation structure and your timeline — and the right answer is frequently not the city people assume going in.
Tell us where you work and what you're trying to spend, and we'll show you what each city actually delivers at that number.
Schedule a buyer consultation →
Tribeca NW Real Estate serves buyers and sellers across Bellevue, Kirkland, Redmond, Issaquah, Bothell and the greater Seattle metro. 1,675 homes closed and $1B+ in transaction volume. 500+ five-star Google reviews and 375+ five-star Zillow reviews.
This article is general information, not financial or tax advice. Rates, prices and tax rules change. Confirm current figures with a licensed lender and a tax professional.
Sources cited in this post:


